Meeting the Sustainability Challenges of Today and Tomorrow

March 20-22, 2017  |  Cleveland, OH  |  Westin Cleveland Downtown

Through a series of special lectures from notable industry experts, focused technical sessions aimed at fully exploring key topics, and critical advanced training sessions, the 2017 ACA CoatingsTech Conference offers an unprecedented opportunity for all levels of coatings professionals to participate and learn from each other.

Conference Program

MONDAY, MARCH 20 Coatings Technology Focus  
8:00 am – 5:00 pm CoatingsTech Registration
8:00 am – 9:00 am Continental Breakfast
9:00 am – 11:30 am Short Courses & Open Forums (click for course descriptions)
12:00 pm – 12:30 pm Welcome and ACA Science & Technology Update
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm LunchKeynote Address: David Bem, PPG Senior VP and CTO
Bem will highlight PPG’s recent R&D efforts in addressing current and emerging market demands and regulatory trends…

CoatingsTech Best Paper Award

1:30 pm – 5:30 pm CONCURRENT AFTERNOON TECHNICAL SESSIONS

Session 1: Advanced Analytics and Modeling Strategies
Session 2: Novel Materials

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm
Session 1
Michael Devon, Dow Chemical Company
“Intellectual Property Trend Analysis for Effective Product Development”
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Session 1
Chris Seubert, Ford
“Paint Color and Autonomous Vehicles:  The Effect of color on the Scattering of LiDAR”
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Session 1
Matt Vanden Eynden, Formulaction, Inc.
“Utilizing Multiple Light Scattering for Passive and Quantitative Emulsion and Dispersion Stability Analysis”
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Break
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Session 1
Donghui Li, Case Western Reserve University
“Predictive Models of the Waterborne Acrylic Coating Degradation under Multi-Factor Accelerated Weathering Test”
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Session 1
Kelly Hull, CalPoly
“Data-Driven Recommendation Engines: Creating Evolutionary Approaches to Coating Formulation Discovery and Optimization”
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Session 1
Rolf Gueller, Chemspeed Technologies
“Gamification of Coatings R&D”
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm
Session 2
Marshall, Ming, Georgia Southern University Department of Chemistry
“Non-Leaching Antimicrobial Polymer Coatings”
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Session 2
Aniruddha Palsule, Sirrus
“Methylene Malonate-based Coating Solutions”
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Session 2
Robert Ruckle, Siltech Corporation
“Fluoro-Free Anti-Graffiti Properties from a Novel OrganoSilicone”
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Break
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Session 2
Ali Javadi, The University of Akron
“Hydrophobically Modified Alkali-Soluble Emulsion (HASE) Associative Thickeners: A Structure-Properties Relationship Study”
4:00 – 4:30 pm
Session 2
Nicolai Ivanov, Ocsiual
“Single Wall Carbon Nanotubes as a Superior Conductive”
4:30 – 5:00 pm
Session 4
Adrian Potts, Applied Graphene Materials plc
“Creating New Barriers with Graphene”
 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm Welcome Reception & Student Poster Session
TUESDAY , MARCH 21 Coatings Technology Focus       
7:00 am – 5:00 pm Conference Registration
7:00 am – 8:00 am Continental Breakfast
8:00 am – 8:15 am Welcome and Award Presentations

  • CoatingsTech Best Paper Award
  • Best Student Poster Award
  • Best Student Paper Award
 8:15 am – 9:00 am Mattiello Lecture: Jamil Baghdachi, Professor, Eastern Michigan University School of Engineering Technology
 9:00 am – 12:30 pm CONCURRENT MORNING TECHNICAL SESSIONS

Session 3: Smart and Multifunctional Coatings
Session 4: Weathering and Service Life/Paint Defects
9:00 am – 9:30 am
Session 3
Sathish Kumar Ranganathan, General Cable
“Development of Environmentally Friendly Water-based Coatings to Resist Water and Ice”
9:30 am – 10:00 am
Session 3
Sean Tang, Dow Chemical Company
“Structure / Property Relationships of Coatings from Waterborne Polyolefin Dispersions”
10:00 am – 10:30 am
Session 3
Rigoberto Advincula, Case Western Reserve University
“Superhydrophobic and Superoleophilic Nanostructured Coatings”
10:30 am – 10:45 am Break
11:00 am – 11:30 am
Session 3
Brian Jordan, LiquiGlide
“The Science and Application of Liquid-Impregnated Surfaces for Slippery Coatings”
11:30 am – 12:00 pm
Session 3
Dan Stark, Arkema
“Polymer Development for Deck Restoration Products”
12:00 pm – 12:30 pm
Session 3
Feiping Yang, University of Akron
“Lower Salt Concentration Leads to Faster Electrolyte Diffusion in Epoxy Coating”
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Networking Lunch
9:00 am – 9:30 am
Session 4
Kurt Wood, Arkema
“Evaluation of the ASTM D7869-13 Test Method to Predict the Gloss and Color Retention of Premium Architectural Finishes”
9:30 am – 10:00 am
Session 4
Jennifer David, Momentive Performance Materials
“The Effect of Non-Radiation Factors on the Weathering of Silicone Hardcoats”
10:00 am – 10:30 am
Session 4
Wenjun Wu, Arkema
“Characterizing Stain Resistance, Stain Penetration and Stain Removal Using Confocal Raman Microscopy”
10:30 am – 10:45 am Break
11:00 am – 11:30 am
Session 4
Huang Wu, Dow Chemical Company
“Accelerated Weathering and Analysis for Non-Isocyanate Polyurethane Coatings”
11:30 am – 12:00 pm
Session 4
Lipiin Sung, NIST Polymeric Materials Group
“A Non-Invasive Method for Characterizing Surface Mechanical Property of Polymeric Coatings and Composites under Accelerating Weathering”
12:00 pm – 12:30 pm
Session 4
Robert Walde, Surtreat Holding LLC
“Increased Performance of Steel Anti-Corrosion Primers by Addition of Migratory Corrosion Inhibitors”
 12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Networking Lunch
1:30 pm – 5:00 pm CONCURRENT AFTERNOON TECHNICAL SESSIONS

Session 5: Bio-based Solutions
Session 6: Industrial Coatings
Session 7: Product Stewardship
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm
Session 5
Matt Terwillegar, Myriant Corporation
“Bio Renewable, High Performance Polyols”
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Session 5
Tom Rauls, New Century Coatings
“AgriEster Emulsions in Coatings”
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Session 5
Jennifer Grenados, Orion Engineered Carbons
“New Carbon Black Pigment from Renewable Feedstock”
3:00 pm – 3:15 pm Break
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Session 5
Christian Lenges, DuPont Industrial BioScience
“Engineered PolySaccharides: New BioMaterial Platform in Coatings Applications”
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Session 5
Jonathan Shaw, Allnex
“Sustainable Building Blocks for Cost Effective and/or Performance Driven UV/EB Curable Resins”
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Session 5
Agathe Chevreux, TOTAL
“Total Special Fluids New Renewable Hydrocarbon Solvents: Innovative Solutions for Bio-based Paints & Coatings”
5:30 pm – 6:30 pm Networking Reception
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm
Session 6
Erick Iezzi, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory
“Novel Isocyanate-Free Moisture-Curable Polymers for Single-Component Polysiloxane Topcoats”
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Session 6
Dave Folkman, Alberdingk Boley
“New Developments in Amine Free Water-Based Polyurethane Dispersions”
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Session 6
Bing Yang, Kraton Polymers U.S. LLC
“Low Viscosity Hydrogenated Styrenic Block Copolymers for Low VOC Coating Applications”
3:00 pm – 3:15 pm Break
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Session 6
Michael Gessner, Nuplex Resins
“Low VOC Potential of Michael Addition Cured Coatings”
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Session 6
Jeffrey Wexler, Dow Chemical Company
“Isocyanate Free Polyurethane Technology for Wood Coating Applications – Approaches to Reducing VOC in Clear Coat Formulations”
4:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Session 6
Guatam Haldankar, Nuplex Resins
“Robust Acrylic Polyol – Deciphering the Performance in 2K Polyurethane Coatings”
5:30 pm – 6:30 pm Networking Reception
1:30 pm – 2:00 pm
Session 7
Adrian Polliack, Diatomix
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Session 7
Lisa Nespoli, Covestro LLC
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Session 7
Gary Spilman, Resinate Materials Group, Inc.
3:00 pm – 3:15 pm Break
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm
Session 7
Maggie Morrissey, BT Inc.
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Session 7
Tanis, Marquette, Hexion Inc.
 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm Networking Reception
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 22 Regulatory and Sustainability Focus    
Morning Welcome and Featured Presentation
Regulatory & Sustainability Session
Lunch
 Afternoon Regulatory & Sustainability Session

 

Read more

Advertisements
Advertisements